Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

APPI is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy indicates to you what information we collect about you and how we use it. By using our services, in any capacity, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving our services to you.

Computer browsing information – Log data:

We do not store any of your browsing history when you are viewing our website. However we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our responsiveness to your needs. For further information on these third party providers privacy policy please visit their website directly.

Website log in and registering:

If you log in and register on appihealthgroup.com website we will then store your personal details on a secure back frame of the website. We do not record your password or any other private information.

We do not store or record your CC information.

Purchases on our website:

When you make a purchase on appihealthgroup.com your order details are stored on our secure backframe portal. We are able to track your order and ensure it is completed or not. In the instance of an incomplete order we may use your personal details to contact you and assist you in completing your purchase. No CC information is stored at any time.

Information Collection and how we use it:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This personal information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address or other contact information.

Third Party Service Providers:

We may employ third party companies and/or individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Website Links:

Our website Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site and therefore their relevant privacy policy.

Marketing Opt-in:

By providing your registration details via the APPI website or by purchasing APPI Courses or Products, you are agreeing to receive marketing emails related to APPI Courses, Services and/or Products. You will be able to opt-out of emails at any time. In addition, in your member account section under ‘edit my details' you have the option to export any customer data we hold about you. You also have the ability to quickly delete your APPI web account and records in your account section. Should you have any issues please contact info@appihealthgroup.com

Web based request forms:

When you fill out the forms on our website (www.appihealthgroup.com), we store the data you send us. We may use this information to improve customer service and for marketing purposes. This data is NOT passed on to any third party organisations and resides in secure web-based database.

In clinic forms:

When you visit any of our clinical centres you will fill out a standardised registration forms. This form will collect the following details:
Name
Address
Date of Birth
Telephone Number
Email address
GP details
Private medical Insurance (PMI) details (if applicable)

The purpose of this information is to allow your clinician to ensure they manage your case with the relevant due care and consideration for your age, your requirements and your program. The PMI details are used to bill your insurer as appropriate or to communicate directly with them if appropriate. None of your information is passed to a third party unless under your explicit consent to release details.

Your PMI may ask for reports of your sessions but this will only occur with your consent.

You may request us to write a letter to a school, a consultant or another person of interest to you. In doing so we will use your name, DOB and relevant medical details on that letter. You will also receive a copy of the letter should you so choose.

E-mail use Policy:

Your email address will be added to our database and may be used for contacting you in regards to your sessions, your programs, APPI marketing campaigns, offers and other generalised information. APPI marketing campaigns are mainly distributed by Constant Contact, but may also be sent from Microsoft Outlook or other email providers. If you do not wish to receive any of this information you can unsubscribe at any time via unsubscribe buttons or by emailing info@appihealthgroup.com requesting this.

Lawful disclosure:

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction. We will also disclose your information if we believe that lawful disclosure is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security:

The protection of your personal information is vitally important to us. We will strive to protect your Personal Information in all means reasonably required by us to do so. However, as no form of data transmission is 100% reliable we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data. We will however always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Children’s Policy:

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Jurisdiction:

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Further Information:

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us directly.